Complaints - Please scroll to the bottom of the page
Search
« 'Great Walks' - Yeah, Right! | Main | Staffing Issues Highlighted »
Tuesday
Oct132015

My Reply 

I replied today as follows:

Laurna

I have now had a chance to review the information you provided in your email dated 9 October, and have reached the following conclusions:

  1. Even although the document on which I relied, and supplied you a copy dated 15 August is apparently a valid ‘Employee Connect’ document, it contains “outdated employee information pulled through from the old system.” By way of example, you point out that TCDC no longer has any unassigned employees (47) or Support Services (1) as listed in the document.
  2. There remains a further unexplained increase in ‘headcount’ numbers from 191 in July 2014 to 240 in June 2015 on another ‘Employee Connect’ document that also discloses 56 Hires over the same period (copy attached). Further, I have been informed that any corrections to the ‘Employee Connect’ document referred to in 1 above were completed earlier this year, long before this 15 August document was produced. This does raise the question as to why it would continue to be ‘in the records’ on 15 August.
  3. In the absence of other documentary evidence supporting such a claim, I accept ipso facto that the figures you have supplied are valid, and that those in my 18 September  post from the apparently ‘invalid’ document are incorrect. I unreservedly apologise for any concerns that that these particular figures in my 1 September and subsequent posts on this matter may have caused.
  4. Unfortunately, that is not the end of the matter inasmuch no explanation has been given in your 9 October email regarding the use of contractors carrying out tasks normally described as ‘employment.' I believe that this device has been used in the past for the convenience of the individuals concerned, but more particularly has served to disguise true employment figures. You don’t appear to have covered this category in the information that you have provided.
  5. Nor have I received any explanation in regard to the claim by Mayor Leach in the article by Mark Taylor in the Waikato Times dated 28 December 2012 that he had “toppled staff numbers from 230 to around 180.” These figures do not equate with any of those you have provided for the years 2010/12.
  6. Finally, and by means the least important matter raised in my 1 September post related to the termination payments made a range of staff since the advent of this Council in October 2010. As I stated at that time, the figures that you provided on which that post based do not in any way equate with the levels of payments about which I have been informed that go well beyond Personal Grievance claims.  These PGs appear to be all that are covered in your email. Again, you make no mention of this issue in your email dated 9 October

Regards

Bill

There are separate issues raised in Laurna's email that I will deal with in a later post.

Here is an extract from the 2nd 'Employee Connect' Document referred in para 2 above:

Month

Headcount

Hires

July 2014

191

4

August 2014

195

4

September 2014

201

6

October 2014

210

9

November 2014

212

2

December 2014

215

4

January  2015

218

3

February 2015

222           

4

March 2015

225

5

April 2015

230

5

May 2015

233

3

June 2015

240

7

This report shows the headcount and hires by month, based on active contracts

 

 


PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>